Most folks recognize that … Read more
[…] ORS 63.259; 70.295.  An assignee of a member’s limited liability company membership has “. . . the assignor’s right to receive and retain, to the extent assigned, the distributions, as and when made, and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled, but shall not exercise any other rights of a member, including without limitation, the right to vote or otherwise participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company.”  ORS 63.249(3) (emphasis added)

In almost identical terms ORS 70.290 governing the assignability of limited partnership interests states that, “An assignment of a partnership interest does not dissolve a limited partnership or entitle the assignee to become or to exercise any rights of a partner.  An assignment entitles the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, only the distribution to which the assignor would be entitled.”  Emphasis added.

Among the rights of a limited partner is the right to obtain true and full financial information concerning the partnership’s affairs.